Langur (Presbytis entellus) is a lanky, long-tailed monkey of Haryana, with bushy eyebrows and a chin tuft. It has a small slender body with long tail and long hands. 'Langur' means 'having a long tail'. The langur is gray washed with buff or silvery shades, often with a white head, but with a black face. It has crests of hair on the head. It is found in India, Tibet, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. It lives in humid forests, mangrove swamps, and wooded country. In Haryana it is found in Kalesar forest, the Saraswati Plantation and Morni Hills.
Lifespan: It has a lifespan of about 25 years.
Diet: The Langur's main diet consists of Leaves, seeds, grain and fruit.
Size: The male weighs 9 – 15 kg, the female weighs 4 – 8 kg but in the Himalayas it grows much larger. Most of them are of a slender build, about 2 feet long with a 2 1/2 foot tail.
Predators: Leopards, clouded leopards and sometimes tigers.
Behavior: Langurs are easy going. A high ranking female may sometimes slap a lower one. A dominant male stares at a subordinate, slaps the ground, grimaces, crouches, and suddenly stands again, grunting. He then tosses his head and chases the other one, hitting and even biting him. A subordinate will often come to the dominant one, present-turn, a sign of submission - then lie down while the dominant one grooms him. They spend 2 – 4 hours at midday resting and grooming each other. Langurs live in groups; the group consists of many females and one or two dominant males. Males chase each other to defend their territory and to establish mating rights. In Haryana, the Leopards are the main threats to Langurs. Using their speed and climbing ability they bring down the Langurs quite easily.
Reproduction: The female breeds at 3 1/2 years of age. Gestation lasts 200 days. They usually only have one young. She nurses for 10 – 12 months. Births are spaced every 2 years or so. The young is dark brown at birth and stays this color for 3 – 5 months. The infant clings to its parent unaided. Other females stay with the mother to touch and lick the infant and pass it around among them.
Description: Langurs don't like water and cannot swim. They can jump up to 10 meters, and cross small rivers and streams. They sleep on trees and come down to ground for foraging and to drink water. They are excellent climbers and can jump from tree to tree when threatened. Also they travel on ground from place to place in small groups. Hindus in India worship these animals and they can be found following worshipers in temples who offer them food. Normally one young is born and the mother Langur carries the baby for about six months. Being mammals the young ones are fed with milk. The Langur population in India is quite high and hence they are not so threatened.