Green Bee Eater
 
haryana-online.com
Contact us Search
Ambala      Bhiwani      Faridabad       Fatehbad       Gurgaon       Hissar       Jhajjar       Jind       Kaithal      Karnal      Kurukshetra
Mahendergarh       Mewat       Panchkula       Panipat        Rewari        Rohtak       Sirsa       Sonipat       Yamunanagar

Green Bee-eater
Green Bee-eater - image © Rajiv Lather

Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis), also called Small Green Bee eater or Little Green Bee eater. This bird is a very common mainly breeding summer visitor. Found in open country areas of Haryana.

Local name: Patringa

Order: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Meropidae

Size: 21 cm
 

 

Haryana Birds

Yamuna River

Haryana Fauna

Haryana North India Birding in India Birds of India Motorcars Asia News

Copyright Haryana Online and haryana-online.com  2000-2009.  All rights reserved.   Disclaimer

Free Java Guide & Tutorials