Black Kite
 
haryana-online.com
Contact us Search
Ambala      Bhiwani      Faridabad       Fatehbad       Gurgaon       Hissar       Jhajjar       Jind       Kaithal      Karnal      Kurukshetra
Mahendergarh       Mewat       Panchkula       Panipat        Rewari        Rohtak       Sirsa       Sonipat       Yamunanagar

Black Kite
Black Kite - photograph by Vijay Cavale

Black Kite (Milvus migrans govinda), also called Common Pariah Kite, is a common breeding resident in Haryana, India. This forked tail bird is just a little smaller in size than the Vulture. This raptor prefers to live near human habitation. Can be seen in the air gliding gracefully for long periods of time searching for food. Its prey consists of mice, lizards, earthworms, termites and young birds.

Order: CICONIIFORMES   Family: Milvinae   Size: 55 cm   Wingspan: 170 cm   Weight: 700-1000 gm   Local Name: Cheel

Haryana North India Birding in India Birds of India Motorcars Asia News

Copyright Haryana Online and haryana-online.com  2000-2009.  All rights reserved.   Disclaimer

Free Java Guide & Tutorials